Privacy Policy


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act, 2000”) as amended time to time, the applicable rules there under and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This document is created and published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy an Terms of Use for access to or usage of www.winds.co.in website. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

The domain name www.winds.co.in & www.windseworld.com including the related mobile site/website and mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”) is owned and operated by M/S Winds E World (hereinafter referred to as ‘WINDS’), a partnership Firm formulated and registered under the Indian Partnership Act,1932 with its registered office at Sahara India Sadan, 2A Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata-700071 and its corporate office at Sahara India Bhawan, 1 Kapoorthala Complex, Aliganj, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh-226024.

Winds treats customers/users trust as one of the most valuable things. Winds is one of the highest advocators of securing Customers/Users personal information at the highest priority. In view thereof, please go through the following terms and conditions carefully to learn about Winds privacy policy and information gathering securing mechanism.

Winds (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website and the Winds mobile application (the “Service”).

Winds built the Winds app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Winds at no cost and is intended for use as it is.

By visiting www.winds.co.in (“Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to Winds use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website/mobile Application.

If you choose to use our Service, it shall be treated as your expressed agreement to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

The service of Winds does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”).

Winds do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identification information that we find necessary and which can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) which may include, but is not limited to.

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Credit and Debit Card No.

PAN card no and/or AADHAR card no.

Bank Account Details etc.

Tracking & Cookie Handling

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service, to remember your preferences and various settings, for security purposes etc.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service and we offer certain features that are only available through the use of cookies. Further, some cookies may be encountered by you on the website/referred website which may be placed by the third parties and same are not controlled by Winds.

Apart from the that the messages, e-mails, chat rooms or leave feedback shall be retained by Winds, in consonance with law of the land, for the purpose of resolving disputes. Providing customer support and for resolving other application errors.

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party’s site or service.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Winds uses the collected data for various purposes

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Winds may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. Winds may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Winds and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganisation, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Winds may share your personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

Winds may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. Winds do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Winds will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

An opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Winds are provided to the Users. If you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe on our website.

You may be encountered with the advertisements about goods and services of interest to yours by the third-party advertising companies which has the privity of contract with the Winds. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites/Websites.

In accordance with the IT Act, 2000, and the rules thereunder, any grievances against Vendor/Us may be reported at support@winds.co.in. On reporting the grievance by the User/purchaser a ticket will be raised and the same will be responded to by our authorized officials/representative.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot, in any manner whatsoever, guarantee its absolute security.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.